Girard Place

Girard Place was a short, dead-end street that ran east from 916 St. John Street in Camden. It first appears in Camden City Directories in 1890, by which year eleven homes had been built. The street was later extended out to Newton Avenue after the frame dwellings at 915 Newton Avenue were razed.

By 1947 only five homes were standing, and by 1980 only one — 570 Girard Place — remained standing and occupied. That home was still standing and occupied in 2016, by which point it was accessible only from Newton Avenue. Girard Place as a street has since disappeared. Directory and census records for its residents are collected in the 500 Block of Girard Place.

Advertisement

500 Block of Girard Place

The 500 block was the heart of Girard Place, a short dead-end street running east from 916 St. John Street in Camden. The directory and census records below trace its residents from 1894 through 1980, by which point only 570 Girard Place remained occupied.

1906 Sanborn Map

Girard Place on the 1906 Sanborn fire insurance map
1906 Sanborn fire insurance map showing Girard Place.

2016 Satellite View

2016 satellite view of the former Girard Place
2016 satellite view of the area where Girard Place once ran.

Occupants, 1894-1980

565 Girard Place

565 Girard Place
yearname
1894Mrs. Mary J. Ball — widow of Stephen Ball
1922-1925Howard E. Appley Sr. — Howard E. & Martha Appley; Howard E. Appley Jr.; Stella, Lorenzo, Harold Appley
1947Frank H. Selover Jr.

566 Girard Place

566 Girard Place
yearname
1947No Return

567 Girard Place

567 Girard Place
yearname
1947Mrs. Mary A. Burchel

568 Girard Place

568 Girard Place
yearname
1947Joseph E. Vautire

570 Girard Place

570 Girard Place
yearname
1906(no info)
1947Mary Brady
1980S.R. Millovan

570 Girard Place — 2012

570 Girard Place, photographed July 2012
570 Girard Place, photographed July 2012. The last surviving home on Girard Place.

Intersection of St. John Street & Newton Avenue — 2012

Street sign at St. John Street and Newton Avenue, 2012
Street sign at the intersection of St. John Street and Newton Avenue, 2012.

1900 Census

1900 U.S. Census page listing Girard Place residents
1900 U.S. Census listing Girard Place residents.

Tag: girard-place

Advertisement

Comments